bullet Home
bullet Rose Hip Oil
bullet Skincare Butters
bullet Cosmetic Oils
bulletMother of Pearl Cream Concha Nacar
bullet Perfumes
bullet Articles
bullet Links
bullet Contact Us

 

 

Shea

Click here for more butters

Beautiful skin with shea butter

What is shea butter?
Shea butter is an all natural moisturizing and healing agent with many benefits for your skin.

Shea butter protects, heals and improves skin better than any other single oil presently known.

Shea Butter is a wonderful treasure that originated in Africa, and is now
being enjoyed the world over!  Shea butter will naturally reveal the softer,
more beautiful side of your skin!  Pure Shea butter contains the
Vitamins A & E and other very special ingredients, which include
specific fats and acids, that work together to provide you with softer,
smoother, more supple skin!  
 

Highest in unsaponifiables: anywhere between 7-12% unsaponifiables found in good quality shea butter is far higher than avocado (2-4%) and soybean oils being researched by rheumatologists for their ability to reduce inflammation. The high percentage of unsaponifiables found in shea butter contribute to its ability to heal eczema, psoriasis, rashes, severe dry skin, burns, wounds, parasitic infections, and more.

Vitamins A & E: shea butter is very high in vitamin A. in combination with vitamin E shea butter is highly effective in cell regeneration and anti-aging. Shea butter greatly improves the look and feel of skin.

It is used as a decongestant, for its draining properties and as an anti inflammatory against arthritis and for soothing strains. It is also a wonderful healing agent, accelerating cicatrization of wounds and burns.

 

                                             Specifications
Color- Grey/Off White
Odor- Nutty with unusual penetrating smell
Free Fatty Acids- 6.8%
Peroxide Value- 3.5
Non-Saponifiables-11%
Saponification Value- 183
Iodine Value- 61
Total Saturated- 39-60
Total Monounsaturated- 40-48
Total Polyunsaturated- 4-10

Melting Point- 89-95 degrees

Fatty Acids
Oleic- 47.5%
Palmitic- 3-9%
Linoleic- 2-9%
Stearic- 38%
         

 

Shea butter gives natural UV protection, is high in vitamins A & E, soothes irritated and chapped skin, and moisturizes.  


Shea butter is not a recent discovery or accomplishment. This all-natural product has been around for centuries.

Shea butter is derived from the African Karite nut which has been used for thousands of years.
 

Shea butter can be found in different African countries.  The magnificent hardy Shea (Karite) tree grows on the dry soils of West African Savannah. A hardy tree not unlike the oak, the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii) grows up to 15 to 20 meters high.

 

 

   Shea Butter 4oz/113g   $5.50 View Shopping Cart    Return to Skincare Butters